FY2025 assessment snapshot
Arizona District High School Rankings
Compare Arizona schools classified as district high schools, with statewide achievement ranks, assessment results and admissions context.
What this list includes
This list includes every record classified as district in the published snapshot, including district schools with selective-admissions context. Magnet, online and alternative classifications have separate labels in the directory; this is not a list of every school operated by a district.
233 listed schools; 178 ranked and 55 unranked. Ranks and percentiles refer to all 271 eligible Arizona schools, not just this group. Unranked records remain listed after ranked schools.
Passing percentages summarize available FY 2023–2025 assessments. They are not ACT composite scores. Missing or suppressed values appear as —. Methodology · Source ledger
| School and context | Statewide rank | ELA passing | Math passing | Science passing | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert Classical Academy 7-12GILBERT | district | selective admissions Enrollment 572 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: reviewed 2026-10-02 | #5 | — | 96% | 73% | |
| Arizona College Prep High SchoolCHANDLER | district | selective admissions Enrollment 2,271 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: reviewed 2026-10-02 | #7 | 86% | 84% | 64% | |
| University High SchoolTOLLESON | district | selective admissions Enrollment 416 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #10 | 92% | 81% | 61% | |
| Empire High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 886 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #18 | 75% | 64% | 45% | |
| Desert Mountain High SchoolScottsdale | district | normal Enrollment 1,905 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #19 | 76% | 67% | 31% | |
| Phoenix Union Bioscience High SchoolPHOENIX | district | selective admissions Enrollment 390 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #21 | 82% | 69% | 55% | |
| Catalina Foothills High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 1,865 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #24 | 73% | 54% | 50% | |
| Desert Vista High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 2,761 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #25 | 70% | 60% | 47% | |
| Perry High SchoolGILBERT | district | normal Enrollment 2,373 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #29 | 70% | 64% | 37% | |
| Tanque Verde High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 761 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #32 | 75% | 59% | 35% | |
| Hamilton High SchoolCHANDLER | district | normal Enrollment 3,444 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #33 | 68% | 58% | 43% | |
| Pinnacle High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 2,430 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #34 | 69% | 65% | 36% | |
| Mountain Ridge High SchoolGLENDALE | district | normal Enrollment 2,823 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #35 | 64% | 56% | 56% | |
| Basha High SchoolCHANDLER | district | normal Enrollment 2,826 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #37 | 66% | 63% | 32% | |
| Corona Del Sol High SchoolTEMPE | district | normal Enrollment 2,600 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #38 | 66% | 57% | 45% | |
| Sandra Day O'Connor High SchoolGlendale | district | normal Enrollment 2,658 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #39 | 65% | 54% | 51% | |
| Chaparral High SchoolSCOTTSDALE | district | normal Enrollment 1,773 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #40 | 69% | 62% | 24% | |
| Dr. Camille Casteel High SchoolQUEEN CREEK | district | normal Enrollment 2,816 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #42 | 68% | 62% | 34% | |
| Higley High SchoolGILBERT | district | normal Enrollment 2,005 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #44 | 61% | 59% | 36% | |
| Horizon High SchoolSCOTTSDALE | district | normal Enrollment 1,767 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #45 | 69% | 56% | 28% | |
| Cactus Shadows High SchoolScottsdale | district | normal Enrollment 1,362 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #47 | 66% | 56% | 30% | |
| Canyon Del Oro High SchoolORO VALLEY | district | normal Enrollment 1,758 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #48 | 61% | 58% | 32% | |
| Campo Verde High SchoolGILBERT | district | normal Enrollment 1,863 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #51 | 62% | 56% | 31% | |
| Andrada Polytechnic High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 836 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #52 | 60% | 55% | 35% | |
| Boulder Creek High SchoolANTHEM | district | normal Enrollment 2,221 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #53 | 59% | 45% | 48% | |
| Williams Field High SchoolGilbert | district | normal Enrollment 2,150 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #56 | 61% | 52% | 29% | |
| Saguaro High SchoolSCOTTSDALE | district | normal Enrollment 1,300 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #58 | 59% | 53% | 29% | |
| Highland High SchoolGILBERT | district | normal Enrollment 2,992 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #61 | 59% | 53% | 23% | |
| Sunnyslope High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 2,322 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #62 | 58% | 51% | 25% | |
| Queen Creek High SchoolQUEEN CREEK | district | normal Enrollment 1,968 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #64 | 60% | 53% | 20% | |
| Mica Mountain HighTucson | district | normal Enrollment 1,319 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #65 | 57% | 48% | 31% | |
| Sunrise Mountain High SchoolPEORIA | district | normal Enrollment 1,896 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #66 | 56% | 50% | 29% | |
| Eastmark High SchoolMesa | district | normal Enrollment 1,889 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #68 | 62% | 54% | 20% | |
| Snowflake High SchoolSnowflake | district | normal Enrollment 949 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #69 | 55% | 45% | 42% | |
| Arcadia High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 1,679 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #72 | 60% | 47% | 24% | |
| Shadow Ridge High SchoolSURPRISE | district | normal Enrollment 2,212 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #74 | 58% | 45% | 31% | |
| Shadow Mountain High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 1,080 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #75 | 55% | 42% | 27% | |
| Paradise Valley High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 1,900 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #76 | 53% | 46% | 29% | |
| St Johns High SchoolSt Johns | district | normal Enrollment 294 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #77 | 43% | 47% | 33% | |
| Liberty High SchoolPEORIA | district | normal Enrollment 2,510 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #79 | 55% | 45% | 28% | |
| Thunderbird High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 1,592 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #80 | 53% | 44% | 29% | |
| Phoenix Coding AcademyPHOENIX | district | selective admissions Enrollment 224 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #82 | 53% | 38% | 47% | |
| Mountain View High SchoolMESA | district | normal Enrollment 3,421 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #85 | 53% | 44% | 24% | |
| Cienega High SchoolVAIL | district | normal Enrollment 1,881 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #87 | 56% | 42% | 25% | |
| Benson High SchoolBENSON | district | normal Enrollment 402 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #88 | 44% | 39% | 34% | |
| Ironwood Ridge High SchoolORO VALLEY | district | normal Enrollment 1,539 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #89 | 50% | 44% | 25% | |
| Centennial High SchoolPEORIA | district | normal Enrollment 2,026 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #90 | 50% | 43% | 24% | |
| Thatcher High SchoolThatcher | district | normal Enrollment 512 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #91 | 48% | 41% | 35% | |
| Millennium High SchoolGOODYEAR | district | normal Enrollment 2,295 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #92 | 53% | 38% | 27% | |
| Prescott High SchoolPRESCOTT | district | normal Enrollment 1,497 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #94 | 50% | 38% | 27% | |
| Red Mountain High SchoolMESA | district | normal Enrollment 3,379 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #95 | 52% | 44% | 19% | |
| Mcclintock High SchoolTEMPE | district | normal Enrollment 1,781 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #96 | 48% | 36% | 30% | |
| Greenway High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 1,318 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #98 | 51% | 39% | 22% | |
| Lake Havasu High SchoolLake Havasu City | district | normal Enrollment 1,523 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #99 | 45% | 36% | 31% | |
| Gilbert High SchoolGILBERT | district | normal Enrollment 2,418 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #100 | 47% | 41% | 23% | |
| Fountain Hills High SchoolFOUNTAIN HILLS | district | normal Enrollment 347 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #101 | 40% | 44% | 24% | |
| Crismon High SchoolQueen Creek | district | normal Enrollment 2,009 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #103 | 50% | 42% | 14% | |
| Willow Canyon High SchoolSURPRISE | district | normal Enrollment 1,901 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #106 | 47% | 37% | 22% | |
| Desert Ridge HighMESA | district | normal Enrollment 2,103 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #107 | 50% | 36% | 16% | |
| Pima High SchoolPima | district | normal Enrollment 335 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #108 | 43% | 39% | 26% | |
| Ironwood High SchoolGLENDALE | district | normal Enrollment 1,804 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #110 | 44% | 34% | 25% | |
| Tombstone High SchoolTombstone | district | normal Enrollment 461 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #113 | 46% | 31% | 31% | |
| Buena High SchoolSIERRA VISTA | district | normal Enrollment 1,715 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #114 | 47% | 30% | 27% | |
| Estrella Foothills High SchoolGOODYEAR | district | normal Enrollment 1,592 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #115 | 45% | 37% | 18% | |
| Chandler High SchoolCHANDLER | district | normal Enrollment 3,179 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #116 | 44% | 31% | 24% | |
| Mountain View High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 1,827 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #117 | 41% | 33% | 26% | |
| Sabino High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 816 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #121 | 44% | 36% | 17% | |
| Verrado High SchoolBUCKEYE | district | normal Enrollment 2,012 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #122 | 43% | 32% | 24% | |
| Valley Vista High SchoolSURPRISE | district | normal Enrollment 2,334 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #123 | 43% | 34% | 21% | |
| Show Low High SchoolSHOW LOW | district | normal Enrollment 858 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #124 | 44% | 30% | 24% | |
| Canyon View High SchoolWADDELL | district | normal Enrollment 2,141 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #126 | 45% | 31% | 20% | |
| Marana High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 2,437 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #127 | 40% | 31% | 27% | |
| Mountain Pointe High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 1,570 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #128 | 41% | 29% | 26% | |
| Moon Valley High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 1,471 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #129 | 39% | 33% | 19% | |
| Independence High SchoolGLENDALE | district | normal Enrollment 1,907 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #131 | 40% | 30% | 18% | |
| Deer Valley High SchoolGLENDALE | district | normal Enrollment 1,707 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #132 | 35% | 32% | 26% | |
| Cactus High SchoolGLENDALE | district | normal Enrollment 1,036 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #133 | 40% | 32% | 21% | |
| Flowing Wells High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 1,742 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #134 | 38% | 32% | 22% | |
| Walden Grove High SchoolSahuarita | district | normal Enrollment 1,151 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #135 | 37% | 31% | 21% | |
| Mesquite High SchoolGILBERT | district | normal Enrollment 1,303 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #136 | 42% | 33% | 15% | |
| Sahuarita High SchoolSAHUARITA | district | normal Enrollment 1,215 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #137 | 41% | 30% | 24% | |
| Dysart High SchoolEL MIRAGE | district | normal Enrollment 1,471 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #138 | 39% | 30% | 20% | |
| Bradshaw Mountain High SchoolPrescott Valley | district | normal Enrollment 1,616 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #139 | 42% | 27% | 16% | |
| Flagstaff High SchoolFLAGSTAFF | district | normal Enrollment 1,631 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #140 | 44% | 29% | 12% | |
| Apollo High SchoolGLENDALE | district | normal Enrollment 2,152 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #141 | 38% | 28% | 17% | |
| Barry Goldwater High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 1,602 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #142 | 38% | 25% | 30% | |
| Lee Williams High SchoolKINGMAN | district | normal Enrollment 994 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #144 | 42% | 27% | 19% | |
| Marcos De Niza High SchoolTEMPE | district | normal Enrollment 1,408 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #146 | 35% | 24% | 23% | |
| Combs High SchoolSan Tan Valley | district | normal Enrollment 1,182 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #147 | 39% | 32% | 16% | |
| Payson High SchoolPAYSON | district | normal Enrollment 733 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #148 | 35% | 26% | 23% | |
| Blue Ridge High SchoolLAKESIDE | district | normal Enrollment 598 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #149 | 35% | 29% | 24% | |
| Round Valley High SchoolEagar | district | normal Enrollment 386 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #150 | 37% | 30% | 21% | |
| Washington High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 1,659 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #151 | 36% | 31% | 15% | |
| Safford High SchoolSAFFORD | district | normal Enrollment 828 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #152 | 30% | 28% | 18% | |
| Camp Verde High SchoolCAMP VERDE | district | normal Enrollment 499 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #155 | 32% | 26% | — | |
| Metro Tech High SchoolPHOENIX | district | selective admissions Enrollment 1,781 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #156 | 31% | 24% | 18% | |
| Youngker High SchoolBUCKEYE | district | normal Enrollment 2,096 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #157 | 35% | 27% | 15% | |
| Nogales High SchoolNOGALES | district | normal Enrollment 1,774 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #158 | 38% | 23% | 13% | |
| Morenci High SchoolMORENCI | district | normal Enrollment 361 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #159 | 35% | 22% | 23% | |
| West Point High SchoolAVONDALE | district | normal Enrollment 2,782 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #160 | 31% | 29% | 14% | |
| Raymond S. KellisGLENDALE | district | normal Enrollment 1,691 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #164 | 31% | 22% | 18% | |
| Willcox High SchoolWILLCOX | district | normal Enrollment 408 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #165 | 34% | 23% | 27% | |
| Chino Valley High SchoolCHINO VALLEY | district | normal Enrollment 712 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #166 | 34% | 22% | 16% | |
| Cortez High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 1,132 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #167 | 32% | 24% | 13% | |
| Sedona Red Rock Junior/Senior High SchoolSEDONA | district | normal Enrollment 408 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #168 | 45% | 25% | 21% | |
| Maricopa High SchoolMARICOPA | district | normal Enrollment 1,840 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #169 | 32% | 23% | 21% | |
| Mingus Union High SchoolCOTTONWOOD | district | normal Enrollment 1,165 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #171 | 26% | 21% | 21% | |
| Tempe High SchoolTEMPE | district | normal Enrollment 1,431 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #175 | 28% | 21% | 15% | |
| Coconino High SchoolFLAGSTAFF | district | normal Enrollment 1,444 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #176 | 36% | 20% | 14% | |
| Desert Edge High SchoolGOODYEAR | district | normal Enrollment 2,106 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #177 | 33% | 18% | 17% | |
| Peoria High SchoolPEORIA | district | normal Enrollment 1,397 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #178 | 30% | 23% | 14% | |
| Douglas High SchoolDOUGLAS | district | normal Enrollment 1,288 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #180 | 31% | 19% | 15% | |
| Poston Butte High SchoolSan Tan Valley | district | normal Enrollment 1,310 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #181 | 29% | 20% | 18% | |
| Buckeye Union High SchoolBUCKEYE | district | normal Enrollment 1,841 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #183 | 28% | 26% | 14% | |
| Innovation Tech High SchoolTucson | district | selective admissions Enrollment 333 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #184 | 39% | 17% | 20% | |
| Desert Sunrise High SchoolMARICOPA | district | normal Enrollment 1,261 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #185 | 31% | 18% | 16% | |
| Gila Ridge High SchoolYUMA | district | normal Enrollment 2,249 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #186 | 36% | 19% | 10% | |
| Glendale High SchoolGLENDALE | district | normal Enrollment 1,734 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #188 | 28% | 23% | 12% | |
| Williams High SchoolWILLIAMS | district | normal Enrollment 231 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #189 | 25% | — | 23% | |
| Phoenix Union-Wilson College PreparatoryPHOENIX | district | selective admissions Enrollment 197 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #191 | 24% | 23% | — | |
| Mountainside High SchoolWITTMANN | district | normal Enrollment 378 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #193 | 31% | 22% | 19% | |
| Apache Junction High SchoolApache Junction | district | normal Enrollment 796 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #194 | 25% | 15% | 14% | |
| River Valley High SchoolMOHAVE VALLEY | district | normal Enrollment 585 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #195 | 25% | 19% | 13% | |
| Dobson High SchoolMESA | district | normal Enrollment 2,284 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #197 | 29% | 21% | 14% | |
| Wickenburg High SchoolWICKENBURG | district | normal Enrollment 384 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #198 | 30% | 24% | 14% | |
| Florence High SchoolFLORENCE | district | normal Enrollment 857 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #199 | 25% | 14% | 17% | |
| Skyline High SchoolMESA | district | normal Enrollment 1,995 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #200 | 27% | 20% | 15% | |
| Winslow High SchoolWINSLOW | district | normal Enrollment 647 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #202 | 19% | 19% | 16% | |
| Casa Grande Union High SchoolCASA GRANDE | district | normal Enrollment 1,912 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #203 | 26% | 18% | 15% | |
| Agua Fria High SchoolAVONDALE | district | normal Enrollment 1,535 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #204 | 26% | 18% | 12% | |
| North Canyon High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 1,560 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #205 | 30% | 17% | 12% | |
| Rincon High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 1,109 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #206 | 34% | 18% | 7% | |
| Betty Fairfax High SchoolLAVEEN | district | normal Enrollment 2,014 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #207 | 25% | 19% | 14% | |
| Mesa High SchoolMESA | district | normal Enrollment 3,233 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #209 | 25% | 21% | 11% | |
| Cibola High SchoolYUMA | district | normal Enrollment 2,434 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #210 | 29% | 18% | 8% | |
| La Joya Community High SchoolAVONDALE | district | normal Enrollment 2,306 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #212 | 21% | 23% | 8% | |
| Westwood High SchoolMESA | district | normal Enrollment 3,135 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #213 | 25% | 19% | 14% | |
| Sahuaro High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 1,250 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #214 | 26% | 14% | 13% | |
| San Tan Foothills High SchoolQUEEN CREEK | district | normal Enrollment 793 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #215 | 25% | 13% | 14% | |
| Coronado High SchoolSCOTTSDALE | district | normal Enrollment 747 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #216 | 27% | 20% | 9% | |
| Window Rock High SchoolFORT DEFIANCE | district | normal Enrollment 548 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #217 | 29% | 14% | 13% | |
| Holbrook High SchoolHOLBROOK | district | normal Enrollment 660 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #218 | 27% | 17% | 11% | |
| Westview High SchoolAVONDALE | district | normal Enrollment 1,686 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #219 | 24% | 17% | 13% | |
| Rio Rico High SchoolRio Rico | district | normal Enrollment 1,397 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #220 | 25% | 13% | 12% | |
| Mohave High SchoolBULLHEAD CITY | district | normal Enrollment 1,067 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #221 | 26% | 13% | 14% | |
| Vista Grande High SchoolCASA GRANDE | district | normal Enrollment 1,943 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #224 | 23% | 18% | 12% | |
| Tolleson Union High SchoolTOLLESON | district | normal Enrollment 2,648 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #225 | 20% | 19% | 8% | |
| Copper Canyon High SchoolGLENDALE | district | normal Enrollment 2,182 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #226 | 21% | 18% | 8% | |
| Tonopah Valley High SchoolTONOPAH | district | normal Enrollment 869 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #227 | 22% | 16% | 10% | |
| Page High SchoolPage | district | normal Enrollment 727 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #228 | 21% | 15% | 15% | |
| Desert View High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 2,102 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #232 | 19% | 11% | 10% | |
| Sierra Linda High SchoolTOLLESON | district | normal Enrollment 1,911 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #235 | 20% | 11% | 6% | |
| Chinle High SchoolChinle | district | normal Enrollment 956 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #237 | 17% | 14% | 10% | |
| Globe High SchoolGlobe | district | normal Enrollment 532 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #238 | 22% | 12% | 13% | |
| Kingman High SchoolKINGMAN | district | normal Enrollment 875 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #239 | 24% | 12% | 11% | |
| Cesar Chavez High SchoolLAVEEN | district | normal Enrollment 2,598 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #240 | 17% | 14% | 8% | |
| Tuba City High SchoolTuba City | district | normal Enrollment 666 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #241 | 15% | 15% | 9% | |
| San Luis High SchoolSan Luis | district | normal Enrollment 2,682 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #242 | 22% | 15% | 4% | |
| Camelback High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 2,106 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #243 | 19% | 11% | 9% | |
| Kofa High SchoolYUMA | district | normal Enrollment 1,976 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #244 | 23% | 10% | 8% | |
| Parker High SchoolPARKER | district | normal Enrollment 478 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #245 | 21% | 14% | 9% | |
| Sunnyside High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 2,258 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #248 | 17% | 8% | 9% | |
| Coolidge High SchoolCOOLIDGE | district | normal Enrollment 752 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #249 | 18% | 13% | 11% | |
| Pueblo High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 1,821 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #250 | 19% | 10% | 6% | |
| Central High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 1,733 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #251 | 17% | 11% | 11% | |
| Trevor Browne High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 2,850 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #252 | 15% | 12% | 9% | |
| North High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 1,837 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #253 | 16% | 11% | 10% | |
| Amphitheater High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 996 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #254 | 13% | 9% | 11% | |
| Ganado High SchoolGanado | district | normal Enrollment 390 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #256 | 14% | 13% | — | |
| Monument Valley High SchoolKayenta | district | normal Enrollment 618 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #257 | 10% | 9% | 12% | |
| Cholla High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 1,575 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #259 | 16% | 7% | 9% | |
| South Mountain High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 2,207 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #260 | 14% | 7% | 8% | |
| Maryvale High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 2,532 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #262 | 14% | 9% | 8% | |
| Carl Hayden High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 2,079 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #264 | 13% | 8% | 7% | |
| Catalina High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 580 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #265 | 16% | 9% | — | |
| Yuma High SchoolYUMA | district | normal Enrollment 1,040 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #267 | 13% | 5% | 7% | |
| Alhambra High SchoolPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 2,169 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #268 | 10% | 8% | 6% | |
| Alchesay High SchoolWhiteriver | district | normal Enrollment 742 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | #270 | 6% | — | 6% | |
| Ajo High SchoolAJO | district | normal Enrollment 139 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Antelope Union High SchoolWellton | district | normal Enrollment 189 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the DeafPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 173 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| ASDB - Tucson CampusTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 106 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Ash Fork High SchoolAsh Fork | district | normal Enrollment 103 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | 65% | — | 40% | |
| Baboquivari High SchoolTopawa | district | normal Enrollment 210 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Bagdad Middle / Senior High SchoolBagdad | district | normal Enrollment 211 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Beaver Dam High SchoolBEAVER DAM | district | normal Enrollment 136 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Bisbee High SchoolBisbee | district | normal Enrollment 306 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | 19% | — | — | |
| Biyaagozhoo CenterSan Carlos | district | normal Enrollment 10 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Blue Elementary SchoolBlue | district | normal Enrollment 13 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Bowie High SchoolBowie | district | normal Enrollment 20 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Chandler Early College High SchoolCHANDLER | district | normal Enrollment 80 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | 46% | — | — | |
| Chandler Learning CenterCHANDLER | district | normal Enrollment 59 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Cottonwood Education ServicesCOTTONWOOD | district | normal Enrollment 86 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Desiderata ProgramPHOENIX | district | normal Enrollment 67 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | N/A | — | — | — | |
| Duncan High SchoolDuncan | district | normal Enrollment 113 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| El Capitan Public SchoolColorado City | district | normal Enrollment 206 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | 57% | 50% | 71% | |
| Fort Thomas High SchoolFort Thomas | district | normal Enrollment 284 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Franklin Police and Fire High SchoolPHOENIX | district | selective admissions Enrollment 313 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | 36% | 24% | 23% | |
| Fredonia High SchoolFredonia | district | normal Enrollment 59 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Gila Bend High SchoolGila Bend | district | normal Enrollment 172 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Gila Valley Learning CenterPima | district | normal Enrollment 18 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Grand Canyon High SchoolGrand Canyon Village | district | normal Enrollment 80 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | 58% | — | — | |
| Hayden High SchoolWinkelman | district | normal Enrollment 93 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Hill Academy @ ICANCHANDLER | district | normal Enrollment 39 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Joseph City High SchoolJoseph City | district | normal Enrollment 128 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | 56% | 50% | — | |
| Ken 'Chief' Hill Learning AcademyCHANDLER | district | normal Enrollment 146 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Mayer High SchoolMAYER | district | normal Enrollment 165 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Miami Junior Senior High SchoolMiami | district | normal Enrollment 428 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Mogollon High SchoolHeber | district | normal Enrollment 159 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | 42% | 29% | — | |
| Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High SchoolPeach Springs | district | normal Enrollment 80 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| PACECASA GRANDE | district | normal Enrollment 83 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Patagonia Union High SchoolPatagonia | district | normal Enrollment 71 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Pinon High SchoolPinon | district | normal Enrollment 348 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| PXU CityPHOENIX | district | selective admissions Enrollment 85 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Ray JR/SR High SchoolKearny | district | normal Enrollment 157 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Red Mesa High SchoolTeec Nos Pos | district | normal Enrollment 140 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Red Valley/Cove High SchoolTeec Nos Pos | district | normal Enrollment 17 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Riverview High SchoolMESA | district | normal Enrollment 14 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Ruth Fisher Middle SchoolTONOPAH | district | normal Enrollment 745 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Salome High SchoolSalome | district | normal Enrollment 120 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| San Carlos High SchoolPERIDOT | district | normal Enrollment 433 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| San Manuel High SchoolSAN MANUEL | district | normal Enrollment 162 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| San Simon SchoolSan Simon | district | normal Enrollment 97 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Santa Cruz Valley Union High SchoolELOY | district | normal Enrollment 399 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | 13% | — | — | |
| Santa Rita High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 330 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | 17% | — | — | |
| Seligman High SchoolSeligman | district | normal Enrollment 66 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| St David High SchoolSAINT DAVID | district | normal Enrollment 137 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | 43% | — | — | |
| Superior Junior/Senior High SchoolSUPERIOR | district | normal Enrollment 131 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Superstition High SchoolMESA | district | normal Enrollment 54 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Vail Academy & High SchoolTUCSON | district | normal Enrollment 625 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | 53% | 40% | 38% | |
| Valley High SchoolSanders | district | normal Enrollment 193 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Valley Union High SchoolELFRIDA | district | normal Enrollment 71 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — | |
| Young High SchoolYOUNG | district | normal Enrollment 6 (NCES 2024-25) Admissions: not currently verified | — | — | — | — |
Questions to ask before choosing
- Which attendance or open-enrollment rules apply to your address and grade?
- Does the program require a separate application or placement review?
- Which transportation and student-support options are available to you?
Confirm current policies with the school. Higher achievement does not by itself establish better teaching or fit. Read the school types and admissions guide.