district schools
110 listed · 98 ranked · 12 unranked
- Gilbert Classical Academy 7-12Statewide #5 · selective admissions
- Arizona College Prep High SchoolStatewide #7 · selective admissions
- University High SchoolStatewide #10 · selective admissions
Arizona public high schools
This directory contains 303 public-school records for Maricopa County. Of these, 169 have a statewide Achievement rank and 134 do not meet the published ranking requirements. Missing or suppressed results do not establish low performance.
Schools are grouped by their recorded county. County location does not establish attendance eligibility. Confirm enrollment options directly with the school.
Assessment summaries cover the three-year window ending FY 2025; NCES enrollment uses 2024-25. Admissions classifications are context labels, not confirmation of available places. Source dates and coverage | Ranking methodology
The school mix below includes all 303 directory records in this area, including models outside the table's default district view. The highlighted schools have the highest available statewide Achievement ranks within each listed type; they are starting points for research, not a judgment of overall fit.
110 listed · 98 ranked · 12 unranked
80 listed · 47 ranked · 33 unranked
44 listed · 21 ranked · 23 unranked
69 listed · 3 ranked · 66 unranked
Use the school profiles to check source periods, graduation context and admissions evidence. Address groups do not show attendance boundaries, travel times or available places. Ask each school about eligibility, transport, course access and support for your student.
Build a practical school shortlist101 of 303 listed schools. Ranks and percentiles are statewide; unranked schools remain listed.
| School | Context | Statewide rank | ELA passing | Math passing | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Mountain High SchoolScottsdale Unified District (4240) | Enrollment 1,905 | districtnormal | #19 | 76% | 67% | |
| Desert Vista High SchoolTempe Union High School District (4287) | Enrollment 2,761 | districtnormal | #25 | 70% | 60% | |
| Perry High SchoolChandler Unified District #80 (4242) | Enrollment 2,373 | districtnormal | #29 | 70% | 64% | |
| Hamilton High SchoolChandler Unified District #80 (4242) | Enrollment 3,444 | districtnormal | #33 | 68% | 58% | |
| Pinnacle High SchoolParadise Valley Unified District (4241) | Enrollment 2,430 | districtnormal | #34 | 69% | 65% | |
| Mountain Ridge High SchoolDeer Valley Unified District (4246) | Enrollment 2,823 | districtnormal | #35 | 64% | 56% | |
| Basha High SchoolChandler Unified District #80 (4242) | Enrollment 2,826 | districtnormal | #37 | 66% | 63% | |
| Corona Del Sol High SchoolTempe Union High School District (4287) | Enrollment 2,600 | districtnormal | #38 | 66% | 57% | |
| Sandra Day O'Connor High SchoolDeer Valley Unified District (4246) | Enrollment 2,658 | districtnormal | #39 | 65% | 54% | |
| Chaparral High SchoolScottsdale Unified District (4240) | Enrollment 1,773 | districtnormal | #40 | 69% | 62% | |
| Dr. Camille Casteel High SchoolChandler Unified District #80 (4242) | Enrollment 2,816 | districtnormal | #42 | 68% | 62% | |
| Higley High SchoolHigley Unified School District (4248) | Enrollment 2,005 | districtnormal | #44 | 61% | 59% | |
| Horizon High SchoolParadise Valley Unified District (4241) | Enrollment 1,767 | districtnormal | #45 | 69% | 56% | |
| Cactus Shadows High SchoolCave Creek Unified District (4244) | Enrollment 1,362 | districtnormal | #47 | 66% | 56% | |
| Campo Verde High SchoolGilbert Unified District (4239) | Enrollment 1,863 | districtnormal | #51 | 62% | 56% | |
| Boulder Creek High SchoolDeer Valley Unified District (4246) | Enrollment 2,221 | districtnormal | #53 | 59% | 45% | |
| Williams Field High SchoolHigley Unified School District (4248) | Enrollment 2,150 | districtnormal | #56 | 61% | 52% | |
| Saguaro High SchoolScottsdale Unified District (4240) | Enrollment 1,300 | districtnormal | #58 | 59% | 53% | |
| Highland High SchoolGilbert Unified District (4239) | Enrollment 2,992 | districtnormal | #61 | 59% | 53% | |
| Sunnyslope High SchoolGlendale Union High School District (4285) | Enrollment 2,322 | districtnormal | #62 | 58% | 51% | |
| Queen Creek High SchoolQueen Creek Unified District (4245) | Enrollment 1,968 | districtnormal | #64 | 60% | 53% | |
| Sunrise Mountain High SchoolPeoria Unified School District (4237) | Enrollment 1,896 | districtnormal | #66 | 56% | 50% | |
| Eastmark High SchoolQueen Creek Unified District (4245) | Enrollment 1,889 | districtnormal | #68 | 62% | 54% | |
| Arcadia High SchoolScottsdale Unified District (4240) | Enrollment 1,679 | districtnormal | #72 | 60% | 47% | |
| Shadow Ridge High SchoolDysart Unified District (4243) | Enrollment 2,212 | districtnormal | #74 | 58% | 45% | |
| Shadow Mountain High SchoolParadise Valley Unified District (4241) | Enrollment 1,080 | districtnormal | #75 | 55% | 42% | |
| Paradise Valley High SchoolParadise Valley Unified District (4241) | Enrollment 1,900 | districtnormal | #76 | 53% | 46% | |
| Liberty High SchoolPeoria Unified School District (4237) | Enrollment 2,510 | districtnormal | #79 | 55% | 45% | |
| Thunderbird High SchoolGlendale Union High School District (4285) | Enrollment 1,592 | districtnormal | #80 | 53% | 44% | |
| Mountain View High SchoolMesa Unified District (4235) | Enrollment 3,421 | districtnormal | #85 | 53% | 44% | |
| Centennial High SchoolPeoria Unified School District (4237) | Enrollment 2,026 | districtnormal | #90 | 50% | 43% | |
| Millennium High SchoolAgua Fria Union High School District (4289) | Enrollment 2,295 | districtnormal | #92 | 53% | 38% | |
| Red Mountain High SchoolMesa Unified District (4235) | Enrollment 3,379 | districtnormal | #95 | 52% | 44% | |
| Mcclintock High SchoolTempe Union High School District (4287) | Enrollment 1,781 | districtnormal | #96 | 48% | 36% | |
| Greenway High SchoolGlendale Union High School District (4285) | Enrollment 1,318 | districtnormal | #98 | 51% | 39% | |
| Gilbert High SchoolGilbert Unified District (4239) | Enrollment 2,418 | districtnormal | #100 | 47% | 41% | |
| Fountain Hills High SchoolFountain Hills Unified District (4247) | Enrollment 347 | districtnormal | #101 | 40% | 44% | |
| Crismon High SchoolQueen Creek Unified District (4245) | Enrollment 2,009 | districtnormal | #103 | 50% | 42% | |
| Willow Canyon High SchoolDysart Unified District (4243) | Enrollment 1,901 | districtnormal | #106 | 47% | 37% | |
| Desert Ridge HighGilbert Unified District (4239) | Enrollment 2,103 | districtnormal | #107 | 50% | 36% | |
| Ironwood High SchoolPeoria Unified School District (4237) | Enrollment 1,804 | districtnormal | #110 | 44% | 34% | |
| Estrella Foothills High SchoolBuckeye Union High School District (4284) | Enrollment 1,592 | districtnormal | #115 | 45% | 37% | |
| Chandler High SchoolChandler Unified District #80 (4242) | Enrollment 3,179 | districtnormal | #116 | 44% | 31% | |
| Verrado High SchoolAgua Fria Union High School District (4289) | Enrollment 2,012 | districtnormal | #122 | 43% | 32% | |
| Valley Vista High SchoolDysart Unified District (4243) | Enrollment 2,334 | districtnormal | #123 | 43% | 34% | |
| Canyon View High SchoolAgua Fria Union High School District (4289) | Enrollment 2,141 | districtnormal | #126 | 45% | 31% | |
| Mountain Pointe High SchoolTempe Union High School District (4287) | Enrollment 1,570 | districtnormal | #128 | 41% | 29% | |
| Moon Valley High SchoolGlendale Union High School District (4285) | Enrollment 1,471 | districtnormal | #129 | 39% | 33% | |
| Independence High SchoolGlendale Union High School District (4285) | Enrollment 1,907 | districtnormal | #131 | 40% | 30% | |
| Deer Valley High SchoolDeer Valley Unified District (4246) | Enrollment 1,707 | districtnormal | #132 | 35% | 32% | |
| Cactus High SchoolPeoria Unified School District (4237) | Enrollment 1,036 | districtnormal | #133 | 40% | 32% | |
| Mesquite High SchoolGilbert Unified District (4239) | Enrollment 1,303 | districtnormal | #136 | 42% | 33% | |
| Dysart High SchoolDysart Unified District (4243) | Enrollment 1,471 | districtnormal | #138 | 39% | 30% | |
| Apollo High SchoolGlendale Union High School District (4285) | Enrollment 2,152 | districtnormal | #141 | 38% | 28% | |
| Barry Goldwater High SchoolDeer Valley Unified District (4246) | Enrollment 1,602 | districtnormal | #142 | 38% | 25% | |
| Marcos De Niza High SchoolTempe Union High School District (4287) | Enrollment 1,408 | districtnormal | #146 | 35% | 24% | |
| Washington High SchoolGlendale Union High School District (4285) | Enrollment 1,659 | districtnormal | #151 | 36% | 31% | |
| Youngker High SchoolBuckeye Union High School District (4284) | Enrollment 2,096 | districtnormal | #157 | 35% | 27% | |
| West Point High SchoolTolleson Union High School District (4288) | Enrollment 2,782 | districtnormal | #160 | 31% | 29% | |
| Raymond S. KellisPeoria Unified School District (4237) | Enrollment 1,691 | districtnormal | #164 | 31% | 22% | |
| Cortez High SchoolGlendale Union High School District (4285) | Enrollment 1,132 | districtnormal | #167 | 32% | 24% | |
| Tempe High SchoolTempe Union High School District (4287) | Enrollment 1,431 | districtnormal | #175 | 28% | 21% | |
| Desert Edge High SchoolAgua Fria Union High School District (4289) | Enrollment 2,106 | districtnormal | #177 | 33% | 18% | |
| Peoria High SchoolPeoria Unified School District (4237) | Enrollment 1,397 | districtnormal | #178 | 30% | 23% | |
| Buckeye Union High SchoolBuckeye Union High School District (4284) | Enrollment 1,841 | districtnormal | #183 | 28% | 26% | |
| Glendale High SchoolGlendale Union High School District (4285) | Enrollment 1,734 | districtnormal | #188 | 28% | 23% | |
| Mountainside High SchoolNadaburg Unified School District (4252) | Enrollment 378 | districtnormal | #193 | 31% | 22% | |
| Dobson High SchoolMesa Unified District (4235) | Enrollment 2,284 | districtnormal | #197 | 29% | 21% | |
| Wickenburg High SchoolWickenburg Unified District (4236) | Enrollment 384 | districtnormal | #198 | 30% | 24% | |
| Skyline High SchoolMesa Unified District (4235) | Enrollment 1,995 | districtnormal | #200 | 27% | 20% | |
| Agua Fria High SchoolAgua Fria Union High School District (4289) | Enrollment 1,535 | districtnormal | #204 | 26% | 18% | |
| North Canyon High SchoolParadise Valley Unified District (4241) | Enrollment 1,560 | districtnormal | #205 | 30% | 17% | |
| Betty Fairfax High SchoolPhoenix Union High School District (4286) | Enrollment 2,014 | districtnormal | #207 | 25% | 19% | |
| Mesa High SchoolMesa Unified District (4235) | Enrollment 3,233 | districtnormal | #209 | 25% | 21% | |
| La Joya Community High SchoolTolleson Union High School District (4288) | Enrollment 2,306 | districtnormal | #212 | 21% | 23% | |
| Westwood High SchoolMesa Unified District (4235) | Enrollment 3,135 | districtnormal | #213 | 25% | 19% | |
| Coronado High SchoolScottsdale Unified District (4240) | Enrollment 747 | districtnormal | #216 | 27% | 20% | |
| Westview High SchoolTolleson Union High School District (4288) | Enrollment 1,686 | districtnormal | #219 | 24% | 17% | |
| Tolleson Union High SchoolTolleson Union High School District (4288) | Enrollment 2,648 | districtnormal | #225 | 20% | 19% | |
| Copper Canyon High SchoolTolleson Union High School District (4288) | Enrollment 2,182 | districtnormal | #226 | 21% | 18% | |
| Tonopah Valley High SchoolSaddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) | Enrollment 869 | districtnormal | #227 | 22% | 16% | |
| Sierra Linda High SchoolTolleson Union High School District (4288) | Enrollment 1,911 | districtnormal | #235 | 20% | 11% | |
| Cesar Chavez High SchoolPhoenix Union High School District (4286) | Enrollment 2,598 | districtnormal | #240 | 17% | 14% | |
| Camelback High SchoolPhoenix Union High School District (4286) | Enrollment 2,106 | districtnormal | #243 | 19% | 11% | |
| Central High SchoolPhoenix Union High School District (4286) | Enrollment 1,733 | districtnormal | #251 | 17% | 11% | |
| Trevor Browne High SchoolPhoenix Union High School District (4286) | Enrollment 2,850 | districtnormal | #252 | 15% | 12% | |
| North High SchoolPhoenix Union High School District (4286) | Enrollment 1,837 | districtnormal | #253 | 16% | 11% | |
| South Mountain High SchoolPhoenix Union High School District (4286) | Enrollment 2,207 | districtnormal | #260 | 14% | 7% | |
| Maryvale High SchoolPhoenix Union High School District (4286) | Enrollment 2,532 | districtnormal | #262 | 14% | 9% | |
| Carl Hayden High SchoolPhoenix Union High School District (4286) | Enrollment 2,079 | districtnormal | #264 | 13% | 8% | |
| Alhambra High SchoolPhoenix Union High School District (4286) | Enrollment 2,169 | districtnormal | #268 | 10% | 8% | |
| ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the DeafArizona State Schools for the Deaf and the Blind (6393) | Enrollment 173 | districtnormal | — | — | — | |
| Chandler Early College High SchoolChandler Unified District #80 (4242) | Enrollment 80 | districtnormal | — | 46% | — | |
| Chandler Learning CenterChandler Unified District #80 (4242) | Enrollment 59 | districtnormal | — | — | — | |
| Desiderata ProgramPhoenix Union High School District (4286) | Enrollment 67 | districtnormal | N/A | — | — | |
| Gila Bend High SchoolGila Bend Unified District (4238) | Enrollment 172 | districtnormal | — | — | — | |
| Hill Academy @ ICANChandler Unified District #80 (4242) | Enrollment 39 | districtnormal | — | — | — | |
| Ken 'Chief' Hill Learning AcademyChandler Unified District #80 (4242) | Enrollment 146 | districtnormal | — | — | — | |
| Riverview High SchoolMesa Unified District (4235) | Enrollment 14 | districtnormal | — | — | — | |
| Ruth Fisher Middle SchoolSaddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) | Enrollment 745 | districtnormal | — | — | — | |
| Superstition High SchoolMesa Unified District (4235) | Enrollment 54 | districtnormal | — | — | — |
These schools are outside the default district / normal view. Admissions labels are classifications, not verified entry guarantees.